Free Membership: Signup Now face book

TBMA Las Vegas 2017 Conference Agenda

AGENDA
TBMA LAS VEGAS 2017 CONFERENCE
LAS VEGAS, NEVADA
October 22-24, 2017
THE CHALLENGE OF CHANGE

Agenda Subject to Change

Sunday 10/22/17

Noon - 4:00 pm
Registration/Networking
------------------------------
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Breakout Session One
Meet & Greet - Board Members
Hosted by Phil Hixson - Stoneridge Resort
------------------------------
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Breakout Session Two
Meet & Greet - Resort Managers & Staff
Hosted by Cindy Thomas - Stoneridge Resort
------------------------------
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm
Welcome & Sponsor Hosted Reception
Wine, Cheese, Fruit, & Crackers
------------------------------
4:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Opening Remarks
Shep Altshuler - TBMA
------------------------------
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Session 1 – Case Studies:
Dealing with Tough Challenges
Session Moderator: Jeff Weir - TBMA/TimeSharing Today
Jacob Bercu - Tahoe Beach & Ski Club
Robert Bone - Olympic Village Inn
Nigel Lobo - Grand Pacific Resorts
Owner Engagement
------------------------------
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Session 2 – Implementing Options for On-Site Sales
Session Moderator: Marty Kandel - Timeshare Advisory & Resolution Services
Ryan Beachum - HelloVacay
Dennis DiTinno - Liberte' Management
Joe Takacs – THEMVPService
------------------------------
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
Dinner, Networking & Social Time
Cash Bar
----------------------------

Monday 10/23/17

 8:00 am - 8:30 am
Continental Breakfast
------------------------------
8:30 am - 9:30 am
Session 3 – Case Studies:
The Highest and Best Use of Legacy Resorts
Alex Krakovsky - Lemonjuice Capital –
Repurposing or Hybrid Alternatives
Jan Samson, Tom O’Brien - VRI  –
Seasonal Shutdowns
Brian Heller - Tricom Management –
Reducing Delinquencies & Selling Deeded Interest
------------------------------
9:30 am – 10:30 am
Session 4 – Expanding Your Resort Network
Fermin Cruz - GetAways Resort Management/Sapphire Resorts
Melanie Gring - Global Connections
Kris Jamtaas - Welk Resorts
----------------------------
10:30 am - 10:45 am
Break
------------------------------
10:45 am - 11:30 am
Session 5 – Funding for the Future
Craig Huntington - Alliance Association Bank
Gary Porter - Facilities Advisors International
-----------------------------
11:30 am – 12:00 noon
Session 6 – Disaster Planning & Reconstruction
Leigh Colyer, Jon Duda – CommStruct
-----------------------------
12:00 noon – 12:30 pm
Session 7 – When Disaster Strikes - The long-term impact on resorts and owners
Scott MacGregor - ARC
-----------------------------
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Networking Lunch
---------------------------
1:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Session 8 – What’s New in the World of Exchanges?
Case Studies
Corbett Howard - DAE
Erica Gause - RCI
Corina Violette - RTX
------------------------------
2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
Session 9 - Timeshare Closing & Transfer Developments
Dave Heine - Timeshare Escrow & Title
Tom Saver - National Hospitality Group –
Roster Reconciliation
------------------------------
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm
Break
------------------------------
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
Session 10 - Creating an ADA Plan for Your Timeshare Resort
Suzanne Thomas – Pacific ADA
------------------------------
4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
Session 11 - Improving Your Resort’s Collections Process –
Working Session
David Combs - Aspen National Collections
Lisa Weiler - Source RM
------------------------------
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Session 12 – Coaching for Success
John E. Small - La Tour Hotels & Resorts
-----------------------------
5:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Session 13 - Legislative Issues
Kevin Riley - ARDA-ROC
-----------------------------
6:15 pm - 8:30 pm
Dinner, Networking & Social Time
Cash Bar
------------------------------

 Tuesday 10/24/17

 8:00 am - 9:00 am
Continental Breakfast
------------------------------
9:00 am – 9:45 am
Session 14 – Risk Management for Legacy Resorts
Scott McGinness - Gregory & Appel
------------------------------
9:45 am – 10:15 am
Session 15 – Board Meetings: Setting Priorities for Change
Session Moderator:  Phil Hixson - Stoneridge Resort
Paula Di Paola -  Magic Tree Resort, Steven Gilbert - Lea Casa
George M. Chamberlain, Jr. - Trapp Family Lodge
------------------------------
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Break
------------------------------
10:30 am - 11:00 am
Session 16 – The Technology Challenge for Your Resort
Bob Ackerman - RNS Timeshare Management Software
------------------------------
11:00 am – 12:00 noon
Session 17 – The Changing Timeshare Landscape
Scott MacGregor - ARC
Marty Kandel - Timeshare Advisory & Resolution Services
------------------------------
12:00 noon - 1:00 pm
Session 18 – Interactive Lunch
Industry Consolidation and The Airbnb Phenomenon
Marty Kandel - Timeshare Advisory & Resolution Services
Jeff Weir - TBMA/TimeSharing Today
------------------------------
1:00 PM - 1:45 pm
Session 19 - The Challenge of Change Wrap-Up
Prize Drawings
Shep Altshuler - TBMA     
------------------------------
1:45 pm - 2:45 pm
Post Meeting: Informal Networking/Reconnect with Contacts
********************